In some states, the information on this website may be considered a lawyer referral service. (4) "Sports participant" means a person who participates in any official capacity with respect to an interscholastic, intercollegiate, or other organized amateur or professional athletic competition and includes an athlete, referee, umpire, linesman, coach, instructor, administrator, or staff member. (8) a person the actor knows is pregnant at the time of the offense. Texas Penal Code 1.07(46) defines serious bodily injury as follows: Texas Penal Code Section 1.07(17) defines a deadly weapon as: (A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or. 1102, Sec. Because this charge is categorized as a felony under Texas law, it must be presented to a grand jury. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 2, eff. (1) "Process server" has the meaning assigned by Section 156.001, Government Code.