is a child testimony enough to convict someone
[…] Hearsay relates to when a witness testifies about an out of court statement. This determination also applies to the victim in a stalking or harassment case. A general criminal law principle known as the corpus delicti rule provides that a confession, standing alone, isn't enough for a conviction. Its important for an abuse victim to seek advice as early as possible from a Halifax sexual abuse claims lawyer. official website and that any information you provide is encrypted 1 hardest crime to prosecute'. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. In some states, the information on this website may be considered a lawyer referral service.