2019 Artists

Open Call. Selected Artists and Artworks, Groups and Venues


Body Identity 

Venues and dates: Laundromat Art Space Gallery (10/19-11/19, 2019), Laundromat Art Space Street Projection (11(15(2019, 7 pm), DORCAM (11/30, 2019).

Kiyo Gutiérrez, Mexico

Un Muro que Parte el Cuerpo en Fos (A Wall that Breaks the Body in Two), 2018

3min 47sec

Patricia Rodríguez Ibarra, Ecuador 

Corporeality, 2019

1min 33sec

Laura & Sira Cabrera, España 

Transmutaciones, 2018

10min 12sec

Hernando Urrutia, Portugal      

mirARTE continuAMENTE (Look at You Continuously), 2018

3min 10sec

Lyann Cuartas , Colombia

The Regime of Each Drop of Torture, n.d.

7min

Renata Machorro Huerta, Mexico

INTERMISSUM, 2019

3min 28sec

Johannes Christopher Gerard, Netherlands

Woman by the Sea, 2018

6min 28sec


Gender Identity

Venues and dates: Laundromat Art Space Gallery (10/19-11/19, 2019), MACRO ASILO-RAW (10/24-10/25, 2019), Laundromat Art Space Street Projection (11(15(2019, 7 pm).

Úrsula San Cristóbal, Spain 

Public Intimacy, 2019

3min 59sec

Patricio Ballesteros Ledesma, Argentina

LAS REYES, LOS REINAS, 2018

1min 11sec

Hugo Palmar, Netherlands  

The Floating Bitch, 2012 – 2015

2min

Sara Bonaventura, Annamaria Ajmone and  Marco Giotto, Singapore  

Stakra, 2017

4min 50sec

Jimena Medina, Mexico  

The Nameless Body, 2018

3min 44sec

África  López Renteral, México 

From my legs also come out blood, 2017

4min 27sec

Whitaker Malem, United Kingdom

Transmorphic Armour Exposition, 2019

1min 3sec


Political Identity

Venues and dates: Laundromat Art Space Gallery (10/19-11/19, 2019), Miami Institute of Photography (11/02/2019), Laundromat Art Space Street Projection (11(15(2019, 7 pm).

Jesús Hdez-Güero, Cuba

Minutos de odio contra sí mismo, 2014-2015

1min 11sec

Linda Philips, Colombia

Orden Abierto, 2017

2min 29sec                                                             

Carlos Millan, Colombia 

Untitled, 2013

1min 11sec

Ricardo Arispe, Venezuela 

¿Cuál revolucion?, 2019

6min 8sec

Jesús Briceño, Venezuela

Icaria, 2019

2min 13sec

Eliseo  Solís Mora, Venezuela

C(h)ronos, 2018

1min 57sec

El Gaba – Guillermo Bermúdez, España

ROJO SOBRE PLATEADO, 2018

2min 1sec


Natural Identity

Venues and dates: Laundromat Art Space Gallery (10/19-11/19, 2019), HARTvest Projects (10/12, 2019), Laundromat Art Space Street Projection (11/15/2019, 7 pm).

Juan Bravo, USA 

Chosen One, 2018

6min 31sec

Laura Nieves, Argentina

Work Memory, 2013

3min 3sec

Ana Brotas, Portugal    

Living Forms, 2017

2min 23sec

Marcantonio Lunardi, Italy

Sanctuary, 2019

7min

Maria Bilbao·Herrera, Venezuela

Utopian Mapping, 2019

6min 39sec

Santiago Carlini, Argentina 

Komarov, 2016

3min 3sec

Carlos Sebastia, Spain

05´of Harmony, 2018-2019

5min

Eder Castillo, México

art ≠ $, 2016

6min 19sec

Luca Lunardi and Selene Citron, Italia 

Terra!, 2016

2min 54sec


Words-Names-Places

Venues and dates: Laundromat Art Space (10/19-11/19, 2019), Laundromat Art Space Street Projection (11/15/2019, 7 pm), DORCAM (11/30, 2019).

Elizabeth Cemborain, Venezuela

Role Playing, 2019

51sec

Raúl Rodríguez, Venezuela

Lengua Madre, 2018

1min

Carolina Camelo Jiménez, Colombia   

In Lak’ Ech – Hala Ken, 2017

2min 6sec

Leo Nuñez , Argentina

Desilusiones Ópticas, 2018

3min 29sec

Elizabeth Vinck Monroy,  Mexico

Lapses, 2017

10min

Russell Chartier, Paul Botelho, USA

1999 Deconstructed, 2015

5min 45sec

Antonio Falcón Villalobos, Mexico

Mexico City in Time, 2017

3min 38 sec

Marcos Bonisson, Khalil Charif, Brasil

Kopacabana, n.d.

14min