Open Call. Selected Artists and Artworks, Groups and Venues
Body Identity
Venues and dates: Laundromat Art Space Gallery (10/19-11/19, 2019), Laundromat Art Space Street Projection (11(15(2019, 7 pm), DORCAM (11/30, 2019).
Kiyo Gutiérrez, Mexico
Un Muro que Parte el Cuerpo en Fos (A Wall that Breaks the Body in Two), 2018
3min 47sec
Patricia Rodríguez Ibarra, Ecuador
Corporeality, 2019
1min 33sec
Laura & Sira Cabrera, España
Transmutaciones, 2018
10min 12sec
Hernando Urrutia, Portugal
mirARTE continuAMENTE (Look at You Continuously), 2018
3min 10sec
Lyann Cuartas , Colombia
The Regime of Each Drop of Torture, n.d.
7min
Renata Machorro Huerta, Mexico
INTERMISSUM, 2019
3min 28sec
Johannes Christopher Gerard, Netherlands
Woman by the Sea, 2018
6min 28sec
Selfie
Venues and dates: Laundromat Art Space Gallery (10/19-11/19, 2019), MACRO ASILO-RAW (10/24-10/25, 2019), Laundromat Art Space Street Projection (11(15(2019, 7 pm).
Cheryl Maeder
Simulacra, 2019
Lux Valladolid
A fragment, 2017
Anna Christine Sands
See You Soon 2, 2019
José Reinaldo Guédez Bolívar
Dorado+Hombre+Dorado, 2014
Lionel Cruet Morales
-1.673657, -80.815791, 2019
Lee Nutbean
Faux Pas, 2019
Gender Identity
Venues and dates: Laundromat Art Space Gallery (10/19-11/19, 2019), MACRO ASILO-RAW (10/24-10/25, 2019), Laundromat Art Space Street Projection (11(15(2019, 7 pm).
Úrsula San Cristóbal, Spain
Public Intimacy, 2019
3min 59sec
Patricio Ballesteros Ledesma, Argentina
LAS REYES, LOS REINAS, 2018
1min 11sec
Hugo Palmar, Netherlands
The Floating Bitch, 2012 – 2015
2min
Sara Bonaventura, Annamaria Ajmone and Marco Giotto, Singapore
Stakra, 2017
4min 50sec
Jimena Medina, Mexico
The Nameless Body, 2018
3min 44sec
África López Renteral, México
From my legs also come out blood, 2017
4min 27sec
Whitaker Malem, United Kingdom
Transmorphic Armour Exposition, 2019
1min 3sec
Political Identity
Venues and dates: Laundromat Art Space Gallery (10/19-11/19, 2019), Miami Institute of Photography (11/02/2019), Laundromat Art Space Street Projection (11(15(2019, 7 pm).
Jesús Hdez-Güero, Cuba
Minutos de odio contra sí mismo, 2014-2015
1min 11sec
Linda Philips, Colombia
Orden Abierto, 2017
2min 29sec
Carlos Millan, Colombia
Untitled, 2013
1min 11sec
Ricardo Arispe, Venezuela
¿Cuál revolucion?, 2019
6min 8sec
Jesús Briceño, Venezuela
Icaria, 2019
2min 13sec
Eliseo Solís Mora, Venezuela
C(h)ronos, 2018
1min 57sec
El Gaba – Guillermo Bermúdez, España
ROJO SOBRE PLATEADO, 2018
2min 1sec
Natural Identity
Venues and dates: Laundromat Art Space Gallery (10/19-11/19, 2019), HARTvest Projects (10/12, 2019), Laundromat Art Space Street Projection (11/15/2019, 7 pm).
Juan Bravo, USA
Chosen One, 2018
6min 31sec
Laura Nieves, Argentina
Work Memory, 2013
3min 3sec
Ana Brotas, Portugal
Living Forms, 2017
2min 23sec
Marcantonio Lunardi, Italy
Sanctuary, 2019
7min
Maria Bilbao·Herrera, Venezuela
Utopian Mapping, 2019
6min 39sec
Santiago Carlini, Argentina
Komarov, 2016
3min 3sec
Carlos Sebastia, Spain
05´of Harmony, 2018-2019
5min
Eder Castillo, México
art ≠ $, 2016
6min 19sec
Luca Lunardi and Selene Citron, Italia
Terra!, 2016
2min 54sec
Words-Names-Places
Venues and dates: Laundromat Art Space (10/19-11/19, 2019), Laundromat Art Space Street Projection (11/15/2019, 7 pm), DORCAM (11/30, 2019).
Elizabeth Cemborain, Venezuela
Role Playing, 2019
51sec
Raúl Rodríguez, Venezuela
Lengua Madre, 2018
1min
Carolina Camelo Jiménez, Colombia
In Lak’ Ech – Hala Ken, 2017
2min 6sec
Leo Nuñez , Argentina
Desilusiones Ópticas, 2018
3min 29sec
Elizabeth Vinck Monroy, Mexico
Lapses, 2017
10min
Russell Chartier, Paul Botelho, USA
1999 Deconstructed, 2015
5min 45sec
Antonio Falcón Villalobos, Mexico
Mexico City in Time, 2017
3min 38 sec
Marcos Bonisson, Khalil Charif, Brasil
Kopacabana, n.d.
14min